Tuesday, May 22, 2007

may 22, 2007.


that's the day ethan decided he was ready to ride without training wheels. totally cool. totally fun to watch. not sure what's more awesome than watching your child grow and WANT to do the things he once thought were waaaay too scary. best part? james was here for it. he was the one who took off the training wheels. he was the one who helped E...got him started...then let go.
i'm happy. but holy crap people. what's next? he just turned six. he's a terror on his razor. tearing it up. which is awesome. and now he's tearing it up on his bike. so cool.
E...i am very proud of you. my heart is seriously full of pride. i think i need some drugs. you know....the keep me from crying at the drop of a hat kind of drugs....i think i'm way too emotional over my kid riding his bike with no training wheels! lol...
ps. yes. he's not wearing a helmet. he was. he decided he was done...then alexander came out of the house and E was so excited he wanted to show his brother how he can ride his bike without training wheels. somehow the helmet didn't get put back on. NO need to call social services. ;) we're really good parents. really.
pss. the photo has not been edited. no photo editing software on my laptop and upstairs computer is not currently functioning...that's why the pic isn't the best quality.

4 comments:

Sherine said...

Yeah what a big milestone. No need for drugs...that's just normal mommy behavior! LOL

Lisa said...

Nah...you don't need drugs! Those milestones are definitely worthy of a Hallmark moment tear or two!

Rachael said...

woohoo!! what an accomplishment!

jenscaleshr said...

Wow - that's awesome! Its all so bittersweet. I totally agree with you.